Label Local Dallas
Dallas

Art & Music Blog

Listen Up: Your Weekly Live Music Lineup for Jan. 21

 

Here’s your goal for this week: Attend a show every single night. “It’s too much!” I hear you, but consider the alternative of watching some Netflix reruns of “The Office” and it becomes an easy decision. Those are the only options, end of list.

Can’t Miss Shows

JON SPENCER & the HITmakers, Mind Spiders
Tuesday, January 22 at 7 PM | Club Dada

Head to Deep Ellum for a weekday show with underground rock legend Jon Spencer. He will be performing 12 new songs with his Hitmakers who include Bob Bert (Sonic Youth), Sam Coomes (Elliot Smith), and M.SORD (No Monster Club), along with Fort Worth’s own Mind Spiders as support.

Amanda Shires, Thomas Csorba
Thursday, January 24 at 7 PM | Kessler Theater

If you’ve been following Texas/Tennessee artist Shires for a while, then you know that her latest album of vivid (and insanely relatable) storylines is her finest work yet. And if you don’t, hear it for yourself at the Kessler.

Lincoln Durham
Saturday, January 26 at 8 PM | Three Links

Durham’s performance has been called many things: alternative rock, southern gothic, revival punk, psycho blues, and Americana, to name a few. Whatever you want to label it, it’s something incredible to be witnessed.

Monday, 1/21

Brian Lambert, 8:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Singer/Songwriter Night hosted by Zac Wilkerson, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Atmosphere, Dem Atlas, The Lioness, DJ Keezy, 7 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

The Funky Knuckles, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

Frankie Leonie, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Tuesday, 1/22

Royal Dukes Band, 8 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Rev. Justin Hylton, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

CoLab, Friday's Foolery, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

Peyton Stilling, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Wednesday, 1/23

Mason Adams Project, 9 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Justin Tipton, Red, 7 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

DFWednesdays with The Buffalo Ruckus, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

PBR Sound Society w/ Hip Hop Karaoke, 8 PM at Three Links / FREE

Thursday, 1/24

Toro Y Moi, Wet, 7 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Turkuaz, 7 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

Free Mode, 11 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

SUMAC, Divide And Dissolve, Tashi Dorji, 8 PM at Club Dada / TICKETS

Xavier Wulf, Chris Travis, 7 PM at 2513 Main Street / TICKETS

Ensiferum, Septicflesh, Arsis, Sworn to the Sword, 6 PM at Gas Monkey Bar ‘N Grill / TICKETS

Jay Statham, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Nick Dittmeier & The Sawdusters, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Ruston Kelly, Savannah Conley, 7 PM at House of Blues Cambridge Room / TICKETS

Matthew McNeal, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Friday, 1/25

Desperado (Eagles Tribute), Forever Mac (Fleetwood Mac Tribute), 8 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Drew Fish Band, Jon Stork, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / TICKETS

Magic Giant, Castlecomer, Weathers, 8 PM at Club Dada / TICKETS

Mozez tha Great, Drama The king, Lou Charle$, Raw Elementz, Mokah Soulfly, Smoothvega, 8:30 PM at The Prophet Bar / TICKETS

Aaron Clowers Benefit Concert Feat. Not My Master, Demonseed, Cesspool Of Corruption, Silver Tongue Devil, Reviled, Iron Jaw, Weapon of Regret, 6 PM at Gas Monkey Live! / TICKETS

JT Habersaat's Altercation Road Stories, 6 PM at Three Links / FREE

Ghoultown, Scary Cherry & the Bang Bangs, The Guillotines, 8 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Sean Berry, 9:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

U.S. Bombs, Total Chaos, Dog Company, How's My Driving, 7 PM at Gas Monkey Bar ‘N Grill / TICKETS

J.P. Harris, 10 PM at Mama Tried / TICKETS

Keefe Auber Band, Justin Tipton, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Erick Willis, Juliet McConkey, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Laura Gibson, Dana Falconberry, 8 PM at DoubleWide / TICKETS

Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, flor, Grizfolk, 6:30 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Josh Rouse, Griffin House, 6 PM at Kessler Theater / TICKETS

Saturday, 1/26

Heartbyrne (A Tribute To The Talking Heads), 7 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Acid Reflux Jam Session with Sagacious Zoo, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Soulfly, Incite, Leroy The Prophet, Bad Blood, Hell's Half Acre, Trouble + One, 6 PM at Gas Monkey Bar ‘N Grill / TICKETS

Justin Pickard & the Thunderbird Winos, Beth Lee & The Breakups, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Atlantis Aquarius, 6 PM at The Blue Light / TICKETS

Parker Gispert, Aztec Milk Temple, St. Yuma, 9 PM at DoubleWide / TICKETS

Los Lobos, 6:30 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Cameron Matthew Ray, Jacob Metcalf, D and Chi, 6 PM at Kessler Theater / TICKETS

Charlie J. Memphis, 4 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Sunday, 1/27

Halcyon Way, A Hill To Die Upon, Taking The Head Of Goliath, Abated Mass Of Flesh, Death Requisite, Light Unseen, 4:30 PM at 2513 Main Street / TICKETS

Natascha Myers, Paige Rose, 8:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

JAMZ w / Blake Ward, 10 PM at DoubleWide / FREE

Wolfpack Tour, 8 PM at RBC / TICKETS

Drama, Claire George, Troy Garrick, 7 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Caleb Michael, 4 PM at The Rustic / FREE