Label Local Dallas
Dallas

Art & Music Blog

Listen Up: Your Weekly Live Music Lineup for Jan. 28

 

Can’t Miss Shows

DeVotchKa, Neyla Pekarek
Friday, February 1 at 8 PM | Trees

Neyla Pekarek (formerly of the Lumineers) is accompanying this Denver group on tour to promote her debut solo album. Gorgeous vocal stylings in an intimate venue — sign us up.

Raised Right Men
Saturday, February 2 at 8 PM | Mama Tried

Brush up on your ‘80s and ‘90s country catalog and head to Deep Ellum to catch some A+ honky tonk. Cowboy boots encouraged.

Salsa Sundays
Sunday, February 3 at 5 PM | SCOUT at The Statler

Dance away the Sunday blues at the Statler Hotel. Hosted by Mahsh & DJ Wander, this beginner-friendly class is free and much-needed before Monday morning arrives.

Monday, 1/28

Singer/Songwriter Night hosted by Zac Wilkerson, 8 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

The Funky Knuckles, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

Frankie Leonie, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Brian Lambert, 8:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Tuesday, 1/29

Brave Little Howl, 9 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

As It Is, Point North, 6 PM at The Prophet / TICKETS

RKCB & Shoffy: See For Yourself Tour, 8 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

CoLab, Friday's Foolery, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

Peyton Stilling, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Cody Daniel, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Wednesday, 1/30

Peter Murphy, Desert Mountain Tribe, 7 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Paul Renna, 9 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

HUNNY + Hockey Dad, 7 PM at Club Dada / TICKETS

Landon Tewers, Sandovall, CTYLVE, Beeches, Pages Turned, 7 PM at The Prophet / TICKETS

DFWednesdays with The Buffalo Ruckus, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Reel Big Fish, Mest, Bikini Trill, 6:30 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

PBR Sound Society w/ Rosegarden Funeral Party, Sub-Sahara, 8 PM at Three Links / FREE

Justin Tipton, Red, 7 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Thursday, 1/31

Crowd Control Open Mic Night with Billy Law, 7 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Elaina Kay, 9 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Wynn Williams, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Twiddle + The Hip Abduction, 7:30 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

Black Sabbitch (Female Black Sabbath Tribute), Walk In The Shadows (Queensryche Tribute), 8 PM at Trees / TICKETS

Back In Black (Tribute to AC/DC), 7:30 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Parker Twomey, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Tyler Stokes, Ryan Thomas, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Friday, 2/1

Satisfaction (Rolling Stones Tribute), 8 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Tameca Jones, M3CCA, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / TICKETS

Alex Cameron and Roy Molloy, 8 PM at Club Dada / TICKETS

Hazard Country, 7 PM at Gas Monkey Bar N' Grill / FREE

A Taste of Herb, 9 PM at SCOUT at The Statler / FREE

Elaina Kay with , 8:30 PM at Mama Tried / FREE

Seth James, 6 PM at The Blue Light / TICKETS

Nathan Mongol Wells w/ Prof.Fuzz 63 & Jean Caffeine, 9 PM at DoubleWide / TICKETS

Dylan Bishop Blues Band, 8 PM at Sons of Hermann Hall / TICKETS

Like a Storm, Royal Tusk, Afterlife, 6 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Rebelution, 9 PM at South Side Ballroom / TICKETS

Goodnight Ned, Medicine Man Revival, 8 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Ryan Kennedy & Green River Revival, Shaun Outen, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Mitchell Ferguson, 10:30 PM at Twilite Lounge / FREE

Saturday, 2/2

DJ Rednaxela, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Fruition, Daniel Rodriguez, 7:30 PM at Club Dada / TICKETS

wifisfuneral & Robb Bank$, Mikey McFly, 7 PM at Gas Monkey Live! / TICKETS

Emo Nite Dallas, 9 PM at 2513 Deep Ellum / TICKETS

John Baumann, 6 PM at The Blue Light / TICKETS

Marty Friedman, Immortal Guardian, The Adam Nunez Band, 8 PM at Trees / TICKETS

Eric Johnson Electric Band, 7 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Joan Osborne, Jenna Clark, 8 PM at The Kessler / TICKETS

Soul Saturdays at Scout ft. Bastards of Soul, 9 PM at SCOUT at The Statler / FREE

Seven Spires, After Time, 9 PM at The DoubleWide / TICKETS

Rachael Yamagata, 7 PM at Sons of Hermann Hall / TICKETS

Warbly Jets, Acid Carousel, Same Brain, 8 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Hainesville Travelin’ Radio Show, Captain Howdy & The Scapegoats, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Frankie Leonie, 10:45 PM at Twilite Lounge / FREE

Sunday, 2/3

JAMZ w/ DJ Blake Ward & Special Guest, 10 PM at DoubleWide / FREE

Stout, Lunar Rae, Gudfoot, 8 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS