Label Local Dallas
Dallas

Art & Music Blog

Listen Up: Your Weekly Live Music Lineup for Jan. 7

 

There’s the danger of malaise that sets in the few weeks after the holidays are over. The weather’s shit, we’re desperately waiting for Mardi Gras to take our mind off of things and all those things we promised we’d change about ourselves have maybe lost their momentum. ANYWAY, an easy way to inject some new and exciting hotness into your life is with live music, and boy, do we have a lot of it this week. Read below and get going!

Monday, 1/7

Funky Knuckles, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

The Shake Up: Week 1, 9 PM at Armoury DE / FREE

Tuesday, 1/8

CoLab, Friday's Foolery, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

The Amity Affliction & Senses Fail, Silent Planet, Belmont, 7 PM at Gas Monkey Bar N' Grill / TICKETS

Ladarius Daniels, 8 PM at House of Blues Restaurant / FREE

Xavier Joseph, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Wednesday, 1/9

PBR Sound Society w/ Ben McCracken (of From Parts Unknown), Domestic Weather, Michael Turin, 9 PM at Three Links / FREE

Cycles, 8:30 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

The Monster Energy Outbreak Tour Presents Lindsay Ell, 8 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Justin Tipton, Red, 7 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Thursday, 1/10

New Fumes, Plandroid, Grand Commander, 9 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Jacob Furr, 9 PM at Sundown at Granada / FREE

Charlie J. Memphis, 8:30 PM at The Rustic / FREE

Chilldren of Indigo, Chavis Chance, Doma Kid & Meach Pango, 8:30 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

B2 Tour: Comethazine, Jaydayoungan, Lil Gnar, TNT Tez, 8 PM at Trees / TICKETS

Calpurnia, 8 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Voodoo Witness, Ronda Ray, 7:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Friday, 1/11

Sedated (Ramones Tribute), Green Dazed (Tribute to Green Day), 9 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Donna The Buffalo, The Gawd Almighties, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / TICKETS

Grand Theft Auto (The Cars Tribute), 9 PM at SCOUT at The Statler / FREE

Vincent Neil Emerson, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

The Spazmatics, 8 PM at The Statler Ballroom / TICKETS

Mike and the Moonpies, Jamie Lin Wilson, 8 PM at The Kessler / TICKETS

Tish Hinojosa, 8 PM at Poor David’s Pub / TICKETS

Forgotten Space, 8:30 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

Brave Little Howl, Guts Club, Willow James, 10 PM at DoubleWide / TICKETS

Led Zepagain (Tribute to Led Zeppelin), Blonde Sabbath, Sweet Chaos, 8 PM at Gas Monkey Live! / TICKETS

Bobby Sessions (RVLTN Live!), 8 PM at Trees / TICKETS

Keefe Auber Band, Twang Train, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Jesse Mccartney - The Resolution Tour, 7 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Breathe Carolina, 10 PM at Stereo Live Dallas / TICKETS

Sianvar, Ghost Atlas, Wolf & Bear, Animaljam, Doggotx, 7 PM at 2513 Deep Ellum / TICKETS

Bloodline, Lost In Separation, The Optimist, Threnody, Mona Borland, Commit & conquer, 7 PM at The Prophet Bar / TICKETS

David Matsler Trio, 9 PM at Armoury DE / FREE

Chris Fleming, 8 PM at Sons of Hermann Hall / TICKETS

Saturday, 1/12

Punk Rock Karaoke DFW, 6 PM at Three Links / FREE

gnash - The Broken Hearts Club, Carlie Hanson, Guardin, 7:30 PM at Trees / TICKETS

Danity Kane, 8 PM at House of Blues / TICKETS

Dead Flowers Album Release, The 40 Acre Mule, Jonathan Jeter & the Revelators, 9 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Monte Montgomery, Jason Elmore, 8 PM at Granada Theater / TICKETS

Grady Spencer & The Work, Leighton Fields, 10 PM at Sundown at Granada / TICKETS

Bryce Bangs, 6 PM at The Blue Light / FREE

Forgotten Space, 8:30 PM at Deep Ellum Art Company / TICKETS

A Tribute to Bad Seeds and The Birthday Party: The Good Sons w/ Bathhouse, 10 PM at DoubleWide / TICKETS

Bayside (Acoustic), Kayleigh Goldsworthy, 8 PM at Gas Monkey Bar N' Grill / TICKETS

Trees Marie & The Heavy Heart, Whiskey Prophets, 7:45 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE

Morgan Page, 10 PM at Stereo Live Dallas / TICKETS

GRVNGE FEST DALLAS: Emotional Xan, lil house phone, guitar emoji, Benny Bandit, Hextape, LIL REIGN DROP, WOOD.wav, 6 PM at 2513 Deep Ellum / TICKETS

Jerico, 2 PM at The Truck Yard / FREE

Locked & Loaded: Awen w/ SEVIT and Hours Quiet, 9 PM at Armoury DE / FREE

Eleven Hundred Springs, 8 PM at Sons of Hermann Hall / TICKETS

Daniel Markham, 10:30 PM at Twilite Lounge / TICKETS

Sunday, 1/13

Casa de Calacas, Los Hijos de la Chingada, DJ Martin, 9 PM at Three Links / TICKETS

Caleb Michael, 4 PM at The Rustic / FREE

JAMZ w/ Blake Ward, 10 PM at DoubleWide / FREE

Cade Roth & The BlackSheep, 8:30 PM at Adair’s Saloon / FREE